I recently discovered the amazing benefits of wheat germ oil for skin and hair. Wheat germ oil is a fantastic health and beauty superfood for its rich content of vitamin A, D, and E, as well as essential fatty acids, lecithin, protein, minerals, and vitamin B-1, B-2, B-3, B-6, and F. Its high antioxidant and regenerative properties make wheat germ oil a perfect addition to any beauty regimen. I’ve found a few wonderful ways to use wheat germ oil daily.
Mix 4 tablespoons of coconut oil, 1-2 tablespoons of wheat germ oil, and 1-2 tablespoons of tamanu oil in a bowl. If the coconut oil is in its solid state, you can warm it slightly in a double boiler or just mash it a bit. Do not allow the wheat germ oil or tamanu oil to be heated with the coconut oil as they are more sensitive to heat. Add the other two oils separately without heat. Store in a clean glass jar for daily use.
This oil blend will help with scars, stretch marks, mature aging skin, sunburned skin, dermatitis, and dehydrated skin and hair. Feel free to play with the ratios of oils to discover what works best for you. If you are acne prone omit tamanu and coconut oil for oils higher in linoleic acid.
Wheat Germ Oil is great to add to deep conditioning or pre-shampoo oil treatments, as a scalp massage oil for increased circulation, and to protect the ends of hair. Wheat germ oil is a ceramide oil and will increase lost moisture to the hair while adding shine, strength, and softness. It has a pH of 4.25 which is perfect for hair care and keeping the hair cuticle closed and free of breakage.
The essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals in wheat germ oil are wonderful for the overall health of our bodies and organs. It is extremely beneficial for our immune, nervous, reproductive, and cardivascular system. I’ve also included 1-3 teaspoons of wheat germ oil to my Minimalist Beauty Smoothie as another action packed beauty food ingredient. A teaspoon of wheat germ oil can also be added to non-dairy yogurt, oatmeal, or juice.
The shelf life of wheat germ oil is about 6-8 months and should be refrigerated. It works well with other carrier oils especially for increased shelf life, and because of its strong aroma.
(Image by livestrong.com)